No. 2:04CV40 TIA.
[…] Defendants assert that Defendants are not debt collectors under the Act and thus are not subject to a claim under the FDCPA. The undersigned agrees with Defendants and finds that they are entitled to summary judgment on this count.
Under 15 U.S.C. § 1692 (e), the purpose of the Act is "to eliminate abusive debt collection practices by debt collectors, to insure that those debt collectors who refrain from using abusive debt collection practices are not competitively disadvantaged, and to promote consistent State action to protect consumers against debt collection abuses." (emphasis added). The FDCPA defines a debt collector in pertinent part as: