Leavens v. 2nd Injury Fund of Iowa
[…] Gregory, 777 N.W.2d at 398–99.

IV. Settlement Agreement

Leavens asserts the district court erred because the settlement agreement with Maytag is entitled to “limited preclusive effect” on the issue of whether she sustained a permanent disability as a result of the December 20, 2006 injury—the second qualifying injury-and the extent of her disability. Leavens alleged her first qualifying injury occurred to her right hand in 2000.

In May 2008, Leavens settled, and the commissioner approved, the December 20, 2006 injury claim with Maytag pursuant to Iowa Code section 85.35(2). Under this code section, “The parties may enter into an agreement for settlement that establishes the employer's liability, fixes the nature and extent of the employee's current right to accrued benefits, and establishes the employee's right to statutory benefits that accrue in the future.” Iowa Code § 85.35(2). The settlement agreement also commuted all remaining benefits pursuant to sections 85.45 and 85.47. See id. §§ 85.45 (providing for future payments of compensation in a present lump sum payment if certain conditions are met), 85.47 (explaining basis of commutation).