Leavens v. 2nd Injury Fund of Iowa
[…] In the appeal decision, the commissioner stated, “The presiding deputy commissioner did not err in finding the medical opinions of Teri S. Formanek, M.D., and Delwin E. Quenzer, M.D., regarding permanent functional impairment resulting from the injury on December 20, 2006, more persuasive than the opinion of Robert C. Jones, M.D.”

The Fund argues that in reviewing the amended arbitration decision, the commissioner complied with Iowa Code section 17A.16(1) because he “gave sufficient reason for considering the evidence as [he] did.” Section 17A.16(1) requires a proposed or final decision of an agency to include separate statements of findings of fact and conclusions of law. In addition, “Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of underlying facts supporting the findings. The decision shall include an explanation of why the relevant evidence in the record supports each material finding of fact.” Iowa Code § 17A.16(1). With respect to the agency's task of setting forth findings of fact, our supreme court has articulated,

This court has long held that the commissioner must state the evidence relied upon and detail reasons for his conclusions.