Leal v. Lewis
[…] Respondent filed an answer and a memorandum of points and authorities in support of it, and lodged exhibits with the court. Petitioner responded with a traverse. For the reasons set out below, the petition is denied.

BACKGROUND

On September 28, 2006, petitioner was sentenced to a determinate term of twelve years for a conviction of assault with a firearm. Respondent's Answer ("Answer") at 1. On December 12, 2008, petitioner was validated as an associate of the Northern Structure prison gang and assessed an indeterminate term in the SHU. Id.

California Penal Code § 2933.6 was amended effective January 25, 2010 to make certain prison gang members and associates ineligible for certain time credits. "Notwithstanding any other law, a person who is placed in a Security Housing Unit, Psychiatric Services Unit, Behavioral Management Unit, or an Administrative Segregation Unit for misconduct described in subdivision (b) or upon validation as a prison gang member or associate is ineligible to earn credits pursuant to Section 2933 or 2933.05 during the time he or she is in the Security Housing Unit, Psychiatric Services Unit, Behavioral Management Unit, or the Administrative Segregation Unit for that misconduct." Cal. Penal Code § 2933.6 (as amended effective Jan. 25, 2010) (emphasis added). The 2010 amendment added the italicized phrase to § 2933.6.