Case No. 3:18-cv-219
[…] That policy states that an inmate convicted of an offense under 18 U.S.C. § 922(g) may not receive "certain [BOP] program benefits."
2. Discussion
In Claim Two, Petitioner contends that the BOP's determination that he would not receive the early-release benefit violated the APA. This Court has no authority to review under the APA the decision the BOP made in Petitioner's particular case. This Court is barred from doing so under 18 U.S.C. § 3625. In relevant part, § 3625 states that the APA sections governing judicial review "do not apply to the making of any determination, decision, or order under this subchapter." "This subchapter," i.e., Subchapter C of the Postsentence Administration statute, includes § 3621, which, as set forth above, confers upon the BOP authority to administer the RDAP and § 3621(e)(2)(B)'s early-release benefit. See, e.g., Reeb v.