Leake v. N.C. Dep't of Corr.
[…] In Jeffreys, this Court stated that “[i]t is not the duty of this Court to construct arguments for or find support for appellant's right to appeal from an interlocutory order.” 115 N.C.App. at 380, 444 S.E.2d at 254.

Ratchford v. C.C. Mangum Inc., 150 N.C.App. 197, 200, 564 S.E.2d 245, 247–48 (2002).

B. Analysis

On appeal, plaintiff contends that N.C. Gen.Stat. § 97–25 violates plaintiff's constitutional rights to due process and equal protection, or alternatively that the Industrial Commission misapplied N.C. Gen.Stat. § 97–25.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 97–25 provides:

[I]f the employee so desires, an injured employee may select a health care provider of the employee's own choosing to attend, prescribe, and assume the care and charge of the employee's case subject to the approval of the Industrial Commission. In addition, in case of a controversy arising between the employer and the employee, the Industrial Commission may order necessary treatment. In order for the Commission to grant an employee's request to change treatment or health care provider, the employee must show by a preponderance of the evidence that the change is reasonably necessary to effect a cure, provide relief, or lessen the period of disability.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 97–25 (2011).