CASE NO. 05-CV-74926-DT.
[…] Under Michigan law, a lesser offense instruction is appropriate only where (1) the offense is a necessarily included, rather than cognate, lesser offense; and (2) a rational view of the evidence supports the instruction. See People v. Mendoza, 468 Mich. 527, 533, 664 N.W.2d 685, 688 (2003). The Michigan child abuse statute provides that "[a] person is guilty of child abuse in the first degree if the person knowingly or intentionally causes serious physical or serious mental harm to a child." MICH. COMP. LAWS § 750.136b(2). The statute further provides that "[a] person is guilty of child abuse in the second degree if any of the following apply: (a) The person's omission causes serious physical harm or serious mental harm to a child or if the person's reckless act causes serious physical harm to a child. (b) The person knowingly or intentionally commits an act likely to cause serious physical or mental harm to a child regardless of whether harm results. (c) The person knowingly or intentionally commits an act that is cruel to a child regardless of whether harm results." MICH. COMP. LAWS § 750.136b(3). In light of the nature of the victim's injuries, neither the second or third forms of second degree child abuse were supported by a rational view of the evidence.