Leader v. Iungerish
[…] [¶] If [Leader] loses all his petitions, the case will be dismissed.”

On December 11, 2006, the trial court called the matter for a further status conference, but there were no appearances. Instead of setting the matter for an OSC regarding dismissal, as it had twice done in the past, the trial court dismissed the action “pursuant to Government Code [s]ection 68609, [subdivision] (d).” Leader timely appealed from the second dismissal order on February 8, 2007.

As noted, former section 68609, subdivision (d) was replaced with current section 68608, subdivision (b), which reads as follows: “(b) Judges shall have all the powers to impose sanctions authorized by law, including the power to dismiss actions or strike pleadings, if it appears that less severe sanctions would not be effective after taking into account the effect of previous sanctions or previous lack of compliance in the case. Judges are encouraged to impose sanctions to achieve the purposes of this article.”

DISCUSSION