LEAD Educ. Found. v. Ala. Educ. Ass'n
[…] We have decided similar cases in which we adhered to the common-law rule that a majority of a quorum is empowered to act for the body, absent a specific statutory provision requiring otherwise. For example, in Ex parte Shelby Medical Center, 564 So.2d 63 (Ala. 1990), we discussed whether the Alabama Administrative Procedure Act, § 41-42-1 et seq., Ala. Code 1975, required that a decision of the CON Review Board must consist of a majority of the entire nine members of the board or whether an approval by a majority of a quorum was sufficient. Section 41-22-15, Ala. Code 1975, provided that, " ‘in a contested case, a majority of the officials of the agency who are to render the final order must be in accord for the decision of the agency to be a final decision.’ " 564 So.2d at 66. Section 41-22-3(8), Ala.