Leachco, Inc. v. Consumer Prod. Safety Comm'n
[…] The CPSC has extensive investigatory powers, including the power to inspect facilities, to compel the production of documents and testimony, and to hold a wide range of hearings. 15 U.S.C. § 2076(a), (b). The CPSC may also initiate civil and criminal actions in certain cases. Id. § 2076(b)(7).

The CPSC is led by five commissioners, who are appointed by the President and confirmed by the Senate. Id. § 2053(a). The organic statute directs the President to consider for nomination "individuals who, by reason of their background and expertise in areas related to consumer products and protection of the public from risks to safety, are qualified to serve as members of the Commission." Id. § 2053(a). Commissioners serve staggered seven-year terms. Id. § 2053(b)(1). No more than three commissioners may be from the same political party. Id. § 2053(c). And, important to this case, "[a]ny member of the Commission may be removed by the President for neglect of duty or malfeasance in office but for no other cause." Id. § 2053(a) (emphasis added).

2. The CPSC's Proceedings Against Leachco

Plaintiff-Appellant Leachco, Inc. is an Oklahoma corporation which manufactures and markets various products.