1:07CV268PS.
[…] There are two safe-harbors in the blacklisting statute which provide immunity to employers who provide information to subsequent employers. The first states that the act "does not prohibit a person from informing, in writing, any other person to whom the discharged employee has applied for employment a truthful statement of the reason for the discharge." I.C. § 22-5-3-1(a). The second safe-harbor provides that an employer is immune from civil liability unless it is "proven by a preponderance of the evidence that the information disclosed was known to be false at the time the disclosure was made." I.C. § 22-5-3-1(b). These provisions are of the nature of affirmative defenses, and dismissal of a complaint based on an affirmative defense is not appropriate. This is because a plaintiff need not plead around all potential defenses. Xechem, Inc. v.