Leach v. Univ. at Buffalo Pediatric Assocs.
[…] (Docket No. 26 at p. 27). Therefore, Leach does not state a claim under this provision.

Leach argues that the manner in which defendants terminated her, giving her what appeared to be OWBPA paperwork when they forced her to retire, is evidence of their pretextual motivations in terminating her. This theory may relate to her ADEA claim. Any claim that she brings arising solely under the OWBPA, however, will be dismissed.

4. Leach states a claim for violation of New York’s “whistleblower” statutes.

Kaleida argues that Leach has failed to state a claim under New York Labor Law §§ 740 or 741 because she did not identify a practice that violated any rule or regulation.

Section 740 of New York’s Labor Law provides, in relevant part, that "[a]n employer shall not take any retaliatory personnel action against an employee because such employee . . . discloses or threatens to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy, or practice of the employer that is in violation of law, rule or regulation which violation creates and prevents a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety." N.Y. Lab. Law § 740.

New York’s Court of Appeals has clarified that “in order to recover under § 740, the plaintiff has the burden of proving that an actual violation occurred, as opposed to merely establishing that the plaintiff possessed a reasonable belief that a violation occurred.”