CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:10-CV-00029.
[…] Therefore, in crafting section 1981a(b)(1), Congress limited the moratorium solely to those foreclosures "instituted by the Department of Agriculture," and the Court must enforce the provision according to its unambiguous terms. Because there have been no allegations that the USDA instituted the foreclosure proceedings, Plaintiffs' FCEA claim is dismissed.
7 U.S.C. § 1999(g) states that a "lender of the guaranteed loan may not initiate foreclosure action on the loan until 60 days after a determination is made with respect to the eligibility of the borrower thereof to participate in the [interest rate reduction] program under this section." Plaintiffs' claims as to violations of section 1999(g) and section 762.143 are moot because Plaintiffs' Farm Ownership loan was ineligible for interest assistance.