Le v. Becerra
[…] The Attorney General contends that because Le has failed to provide any evidence that he is no longer required to register in Minnesota, he has failed to show that he was entitled to relief under section 290.005, subdivision (c). We agree.

The Minnesota registration statute, section 243.166, states that "a person required to register under this section shall continue to comply with this section until ten years have elapsed since the person initially registered in connection with the offense, or until the probation, supervised release, or conditional release period expires, whichever occurs later. For a person required to register under this section who is committed under section 253B.18, Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 253B.185, or chapter 253D, the ten-year registration period does not include the period of commitment." (Minn. Stat., § 243.166, subd. 6(a).)