Argued November 21, 1973
[…] Assn. v. New York State Thruway Auth., 5 N.Y.2d 420, 422, n. 1). Plaintiff, throughout this case, has urged that the "Le Drugstore" complex under that title is a merchandising technique found throughout the world that is becoming increasingly popular. Moreover, the more general question of whether, and under what circumstances, an unlicensed retailer may use the name "drug store" is of considerable continuing public importance. For that reason the appeal should not be dismissed as moot.
On the merits, subdivision 6 of section 6811 of the Education Law (formerly, until Sept. 1, 1971, Education Law, § 6804, subd. 3, par. q; L. 1971, ch. 987) provides that it shall be a misdemeanor for: "6. Any person to carry on, conduct or transact business under a name which contains as a part thereof the words 'drugs', 'medicines', 'drug store', 'apothecary', or 'pharmacy', or similar terms or combination of terms, or in any manner by advertisement, circular, poster, sign or otherwise describe or refer to the place of business conducted by such person, or describe the type of service or class of products sold by such person, by the terms 'drugs', 'medicine', 'drug store', 'apothecary', or 'pharmacy', unless the place of business so conducted is a pharmacy licensed by the department". On its face, the statute prohibits anyone from conducting a business establishment described as a "drug store" unless it is a licensed pharmacy.