CAUSE NO. 1:08-CV-243.
[…] McClure Oil Corp. v. Murray Equipment, Inc., 515 N.E.2d 546, 551-52 (Ind. Ct. App. 1987) (internal citation and quotation omitted). See also CMI Corp. v. Leemar Steel Co., 733 F.2d 1410, 1414-15 (10th Cir. 1984) (finding no rejection under Oklahoma UCC where buyer only informed seller it had a "problem" with the goods, but did not clearly and unambiguously reject them).
Acceptance, on the other hand, can occur in one of two ways. If the buyer fails to make an effective rejection under § 2-602(1), the goods are deemed accepted, although "such acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect them." Ind. Code § 26-1-2-606(1)(b). Alternatively, acceptance can occur if the buyer, "after a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods[,] signifies to the seller that the goods are conforming or that he will take or retain them in spite of their nonconformity." Ind. Code § 26-1-2-606(1)(a).
Once the goods have been accepted by the buyer, they cannot later be rejected. Ind. Code § 26-1-2-607(2). In certain circumstances, however, a buyer may revoke acceptance. Under § 2-608: