CAUSE NO. 1:08-CV-243.
[…] Dividing the total expenses of Phase 1 ($58,622.73) by the total number of days in Phase 1 (120), yields $488.52 per day as the amount to maintain the 197 calves. Dividing $488.52 by 197 gives a cost of $2.48 per calf, per day.
III. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
A. The Breach of Contract and Breach of Warranty Claims Against BHLC
1. Indiana's Version of the Uniform Commercial Code Governs Both Claims
Because the calves are "goods," Keller Farms' breach of contract and breach of implied warranty claims are governed by Article 2 of Indiana's version of the Uniform Commercial Code. See Ind. Code § 26-1-2-105(1) (defining "goods" as "all things . . . which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale . . ."); Urschel Farms, Inc. v. Dekalb Swine Breeders, Inc., 858 F. Supp. 831, 833 (N.D. Ind. 1994) (treating hogs as goods); Midwest Hatchery Poultry Farms, Inc. v. Doorenbos Poultry, Inc., 783 N.W.2d 56, 61 (Iowa Ct. App. 2010) (reiterating that the UCC includes livestock as "goods").