L.D. v. Superior Court
[…] Accordingly, no basis exists on this record to disturb any of the juvenile court's section 387 jurisdictional findings. II. Section 342 Findings.

Because we uphold the juvenile court's S4 finding based on mother's uncooperativeness and concealment of minor, we need not address her alternative argument that jurisdiction under section 387 cannot be based on evidence that the child's relatives were not approved for placement.

Mother also challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting the juvenile court's findings in sustaining the agency's section 342 petition. "A subsequent petition is filed when new, independent allegations of dependency can be made after the court has initially declared a minor to be a dependent child." (In re Barbara P. (1994) 30 Cal.App.4th 926, 933.) "In any case in which a minor has been found to be a person described by Section 300 and the petitioner alleges new facts or circumstances, other than those under which the original petition was sustained, sufficient to state that the minor is a person described in Section 300, the petitioner shall file a subsequent petition." (§ 342, subd. (a).) "[A]ll procedures and hearings required for an original petition are applicable to a subsequent petition filed under this section." (§ 342, subd. (b).)

As before, we review the court's findings and order sustaining a section 342 petition for substantial evidence, resolving all conflicts in favor of the agency, as respondent, and indulging all legitimate inferences to uphold the verdict.