LBCMT 2007-C3 Seminole Trail, LLC v. Sheppard
[…] Having reviewed the loan document and applicable authority, however, the court concludes that the default interest rate is lawful and enforceable

The Virginia legislature has expressly declined to cap interest rates applicable to loans in the amount of $5,000 or more for business or investment purposes. See Va. Code § 6.2-317(B). The legislature has further provided, with respect to such loans, that "[n]o person shall, by way of defense or otherwise, avail himself of the provisions of this chapter [pertaining to interest and usury], or any other case law relating to usury or compounding of interest, to avoid or defeat the payment of interest, or any other sum ...." Id. Considered in their entirety, the Virginia statutes applicable to interest rates "indicate a clear legislative intent to permit parties, particularly sophisticated businesses, to set their own interest rates as part of their overall bargain." Saul Subsidiary I Ltd. P'ship v.