L.B. v. Tex. Dep't of Family & Protective Servs.
[…] The record supports the following findings: (1) the Department has plans for Child to be adopted into a stable and permanent home; (2) the present physical and emotional needs of Child were being met and would continue to be met; (3) Child would be in danger both physically and emotionally in Mother's care; and (4) Mother offered no excuses for her acts and omissions other than to blame Child's father. On appeal, Mother asks to be a possessory conservator with the right only "to be informed of the health, education and welfare of the child." See Tex. Fam. Code § 153.072 ("The court may limit the rights and duties of a parent appointed as a conservator if the court makes a written finding that the limitation is in the best interest of the child."). Mother contends that this outcome would also benefit Child if he ever wanted to locate his birth parents. However, on this record, the trial court reasonably could have concluded that Child's need for permanency and stability outweighed Mother's need to remain informed about Child.