L.B. v. M.B.
[…] vaccinations when "the parties agreed upon a third party to transport the children, which resulted in the children receiving their vaccinations." Appellant's Br. at 20. "The purpose of civil contempt is to coerce action by the contemnor for the benefit of the aggrieved party; civil contempt is not meant to punish the contemnor." Reynolds v. Reynolds, 64 N.E.3d 829, 835 (Ind. 2016). Mother is correct that Indiana Code section 34-47-3-5 states, "The court shall, on proper showing, extend the time provided under subsection (b)(3) to give the defendant a reasonable and just opportunity to be purged of the contempt." Ind. Code § 34-47-3-5(c). However, this "'purge' portion of the statute has typically only applied to cases where the trial court has ordered jail time to coerce action by the contemnor." Reynolds, 64 N.E.3d at 835 (citations omitted).