No. 15-cv-5238 (NSR)
[…] And he admitted that, as far as his assets, "the only thing was half-the house..." Even if one deems this statement ambiguous, Paul Hines admitted that he had no debts, he had junked his car earlier in the year, and that his only income was a small some of money in his IRS and half of his pension, (see DeOreo Decl. Ex. E, at 54, 133-39), none of which can be used to satisfy debts.
Therefore, the Court finds that Paul Hines fraudulently transferred his Property Interest to his wife without consideration, while insolvent, in violation of DCL § 273.
II. New York D.C.L. Section 276
D.C.L. § 276 provides: "Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay, or defraud either present or future creditors, is fraudulent as to both present and future creditors." In that regard, "[f]or [a] plaintiff to prevail on its D.C.L. § 276 claim, it must prove, by clear and convincing evidence: 1) a conveyance; 2) made with actual intent to defraud.