No. 15-cv-5238 (NSR)
[…] Cook, 691 F.3d 226, 230 (2d. Cir. 2012).
DISCUSSION
Plaintiffs claim that Paul Hines' transferring his Property to Ann Hines was a fraudulent transfer under both New York D.C.L. Sections 273 and 276. The parties do not dispute that these provisions of the D.C.L. apply to this case because Plaintiff's underlying claim for sexual battery arose in New York at PB's home, PB suffered his injury in New York, such claim arose under New York law, and PB resides in New York. (Pl. Mem. at 3; Def. Mem. at 2.) Therefore, the Court addresses each provision in turn.
I. New York D.C.L. Section 273
D.C.L. § 273 provides: "Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without a fair consideration." The Second Circuit has instructed that two elements must be satisfied for purposes of D.C.L. Section 273. First, the transfer must have been made without fair consideration, and second, the transferor must be found insolvent or to have been rendered insolvent by the transfer in question, D.C.L.