No. 15-cv-5238 (NSR)
[…] Hence, there is no triable issue of fact regarding control, and this badge weighs in Plaintiffs favor.
As the Court finds that the badges of fraud weigh in favor of finding actual intent to defraud Plaintiffs, the Court again finds that the Property Transfer was a fraudulent conveyance.
It also finds the transfer presumptively fraudulent based on the timing and intrafamily nature of the transfer.
D. Attorney's Fees
Plaintiff lastly seeks attorney's fees pursuant to D.C.L. Section 276-a, which provides:
In an action or special proceeding brought by a creditor, receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, or assignee for the benefit of creditors to set aside a conveyance by a debtor, where such conveyance is found to have been made by the debtor and received by the transferee with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay or defraud either present or future creditors, in which action or special proceeding the creditor, receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, or assignee for the benefit of creditors shall recover judgment, the justice or surrogate presiding at the trial shall fix the reasonable attorney's fees of the creditor, receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, or assignee for the benefit of creditors in such action or special proceeding, and the creditor, receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, or assignee for the benefit of creditors shall have judgment therefor against the debtor and the transferee who are defendants in addition to the other relief granted by the judgment. The fee so fixed shall be without prejudice to any agreement, express or implied, between the creditor, receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, or assignee for the benefit of creditors and his attorney with respect to the compensation of such attorney.D.C.L. Section 276-a (emphasis added).
Here, because the Court finds that both Paul and Ann Hines acted with the requisite fraudulent intent in conveying Paul Hines' Property Interest to his wife, the Court may properly award Plaintiffs their reasonable attorneys' fees. See Abbas Corp.