Lb 4 Fish, LLC v. Developers Diversified Realty Corp.
[…] Dare (1963) 216 Cal.App.2d 50, 55.) If, however, the defendant makes “a false statement, honestly made in the belief it is true, but without reasonable ground for such belief[, ]” the defendant has made a negligent misrepresentation. (Andersonv. Deloitte & Touche, supra, at p. 1476.)

See also, Civil Code section 1572, subsection 1 [the “suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true” constitutes actual fraud]; accord, Civil Code section 1710, subsection 1 [same with regard to deceit].