1:22-CV-01481-CEF
[…] The Fifth Appellate District rejected Dr. Lazzerini's argument on the merits, holding as follows:
{¶83} Involuntary Manslaughter: Appellant argues there was insufficient evidence to demonstrate his prescriptions were the “but for” cause of the death of 38-year-old Jaimie Hayhurst. He argues she had other health conditions which could have caused or contributed to her death, and the State failed to present evidence her death was caused by drugs he prescribed.
{¶84} Appellant was convicted of involuntary manslaughter in the death of Hayhurst, as defined by R.C. 2903.04(A), which provides, “No person shall cause the death of
another or the unlawful termination of another's pregnancy as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit a felony.”
{¶85} The coroner's report named the cause of death as “acute intoxication by the combined effects of multiple drugs, including Alprazolam, Fentanyl and Oxycodone.” Dr.