Lazdowski v. Potter
[…] The 1997 ADA Claim

Plaintiff brings a disability claim under the ADA of 1990, 42 U.S.C. § 12101 et seq. A federal employee's only remedies for complaints of disability discrimination are those available under Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e et seq., or the Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C. § 794, et seq. Brown v. Gen. Servs. Admin., 425 U.S. 820, 835, 96 S.Ct. 1961, 1969, 48 L.Ed.2d 402 (1976); Prewitt v. U.S. Postal Serv., 662 F.2d 292, 304 (5th Cir. 1981). Employees of the federal government may not sue the United States under the ADA. 42 U.S.C. § 12111(5)(B) (stating that "[t]he term 'employer' does not include the United States [or] a corporation wholly owned by the government of the United States"); Brown, 425 U.S. at 835. Congress clearly established that the United States Postal Service is part of the federal government. 39 U.S.C. § 201 (stating "[t]here is established, as an independent establishment of the executive branch of the Government of the United States, the United States