Lazdowski v. Potter
[…] Brown v. Gen. Servs. Admin., 425 U.S. 820, 835, 96 S.Ct. 1961, 1969, 48 L.Ed.2d 402 (1976); Prewitt v. U.S. Postal Serv., 662 F.2d 292, 304 (5th Cir. 1981). Employees of the federal government may not sue the United States under the ADA. 42 U.S.C. § 12111(5)(B) (stating that "[t]he term 'employer' does not include the United States [or] a corporation wholly owned by the government of the United States"); Brown, 425 U.S. at 835. Congress clearly established that the United States Postal Service is part of the federal government. 39 U.S.C. § 201 (stating "[t]here is established, as an independent establishment of the executive branch of the Government of the United States, the United States Postal Service"); Henrickson v. Potter, 327 F.3d 444, 447 (5th Cir. 2003). Plaintiff's disability claim under the ADA must be dismissed.