Lazar v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] However, these quotations do not appear in Cleveland; Defendant's citation is incorrect. The Supreme Court did cite one portion of the ADA for the definition, noting that “[r]easonable accommodations may include: ‘job restructuring, part-time or modified work schedules, reassignment to a vacant position, acquisition or modification of equipment or devices, appropriate adjustment or modifications of examinations, training materials or policies, the provision of qualified readers or interpreters, and other similar accommodations.' ” Cleveland, 526 U.S. at 803 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 12111(9)(B)). Nonetheless, the quoted statute does contain the rest of Defendant's proffered definition of reasonable accommodation under the ADA, as the statute states “[t]he term ‘reasonable accommodation' may include--(A) making existing facilities used by employees readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities; and (B) job restructuring, parttime or modified work schedules, reassignment to a vacant position, acquisition or modification of equipment or devices, appropriate adjustment or modifications of examinations, training materials or policies, the provision of qualified readers or interpreters, and other similar accommodations for individuals with disabilities.” 42 U.S.C. § 12111(9)(A)-(B).