2:14-cv-01347-GMN-EJY
[…] B. MOTION TO DISMISS FILED BY DEFENDANT YAKUBIK, (ECF NO. 84)
Defendant Yakubik argues that Plaintiff's claims against him must be dismissed because Yakubik is merely an agent of Assured. (Yakubik's Mot. Dismiss at 4-5). Because Plaintiff has not alleged an alter ego allegations, Yakubik argues that he is insulated from liability. (Id.).
15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6)(A) explicitly exempts “any officer or employee of a creditor, while in the name of the creditor, collect[s] debts for such creditor.” NRS 78.747 similarly states that “no stockholder, director or officer of a corporation is individually liable for a debt or liability of the corporation, unless the stockholder, director or officer acts as the alter ego of the corporation.” NRS 78.747(1). In his Second Amended Complaint, Plaintiff specifically alleged that Yakubik is the “President, Secretary, Treasurer and Director of” Assured. (SAC ¶ 8). Plaintiff, who filed a response to Yakubik's Motion to Dismiss pro se, seemingly argues an alter ego claim.