Layton v. Distler (In re Layton)
[…] See, e.g., In re Potter, 305 Mich. 536, 540-541; 9 N.W.2d 833 (1943) (recognizing that a mentally competent person can waive his or her right to a hearing to prove the allegations in support of a petition). Ronald conceded the existence of facts bringing him within the provisions of MCL 700.5401(3). He further agreed to entry of the stipulated order of May 2019. By accepting the stipulated order, the probate court adjudicated Ronald to be a protected individual for purposes of taking action under those sections of EPIC involving conservatorships and protective orders. See MCL 700.1106(x) (defining a protected individual to be a "minor or other individual for whom a conservator has been appointed or other protective order has been made as provided" under MCL 700.5401 et seq.). Accordingly, the probate court did not have to make specific findings as to each element because Ronald waived that requirement when he settled the dispute by agreeing to the protective order. See In re Potter, 305 Mich. at 540-541.