Layton v. Distler (In re Layton)
[…] Id. Pursuant to MCL 600.841(1)(a), probate courts have jurisdiction as conferred under the Estate and Protected Individuals Code (EPIC), see MCL 700.1101 et seq. EPIC states that probate courts have exclusive jurisdiction over a proceeding that "concerns a guardianship, conservatorship, or protective proceeding." MCL 700.1302(c).

A person invokes a probate court's jurisdiction over a proceeding that concerns a conservatorship or protective proceeding by filing a petition for the appointment of a conservator or to make another protective order. See MCL 700.5401(1). Thereafter, the probate court may take action on the petition if the court finds, in relevant part, that the individual "is unable to manage property and business affairs effectively for reasons such as . . . physical illness," MCL 700.5401(3)(a), and finds that the "individual has property that will be wasted or dissipated unless proper management is provided . . .", MCL 700.5401(3)(b). If the probate court makes the required findings, it may "appoint a conservator or make another protective order." MCL 700.5401(1). See also In re Bittner Conservatorship, 312 Mich.App. 227, 237; 879 N.W.2d 269 (2015).