Layton v. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] The ALJ opined that the two-day gap was "inconsequential." (ALJ Adjudication at 6; C.R. at 31.) Because there were, in fact, court orders reinstating Layton's arrears, "the BCSE would have still been entitled so seize [Layton's] lottery winnings on or after January 8, 2020." Id.

Section 4308(a) of the Domestic Relations Code provides:

(a) Duty of Department of Revenue.--In the case of any person winning more than $2,500 in the Pennsylvania State Lottery, the Department of Revenue shall request [DHS] to make all reasonable efforts to determine if the winner is a delinquent support obligor prior to making any lottery winnings payment. If the winner is so found, the amount of any arrearages shall be deducted from the amount of lottery winnings and paid to the obligee in the manner provided in this title for the administration of support payments.
23 Pa.C.S. §4308(a). The statute further details the extent of the search that DHS is required to conduct to determine if the lottery winner is a delinquent obligor and the information that DHS is required to provide to the Department of Revenue. See 23 Pa.C.S. §4308(b)(1)-(2). DHS is then to "[r]equest the Department of Revenue to withhold from a lottery prizewinner the amount of any arrearage discovered . . . ." 23 Pa.C.S. §4308(b)(3).