Laysion, LLC v. Macias
[…] "The attorney-client privilege is a legislative enactment, which courts have no power to expand or limit by creating exceptions." (McDermott Will &Emery LLP v. Superior Court (2017) 10 Cal.App.5th 1083, 1100 (McDermott), citing Costco Wholesale Corp. v. Superior Court (2009) 47 Cal.4th 725, 739 (Costco).) Subject to certain statutory exceptions, "the client, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and lawyer." (Evid. Code, § 954.)

Statutory references are to the Evidence Code.

Section 952 defines a" 'confidential communication between client and lawyer'" as "information transmitted between a client and his or her lawyer in the course of that relationship and in confidence by a means which, so far as the client is aware, discloses the information to no third persons other than those who are present to further the interest of the client in the consultation or those to whom disclosure is reasonably necessary for the transmission of the information or the accomplishment of the purpose for which the lawyer is consulted."

The attorney-client privilege may be waived, but only by the holder of the privilege. (McDermott, supra, 10 Cal.App.5th at p. 1101; DP Pham LLC v. Cheadle (2016) 246 Cal.App.4th 653, 668 (DP Pham).)