Laysion, LLC v. Macias
[…] In defendants' telling, Laysion's counsel "employed" the Brunon email to "fashion" the Zhang declaration by "clearly and cleverly" "mimic[ing]" the email's contents to present a "persuasive" account of "the context" in which Macias "allegedly" sent it to Zhang. Consequently, defendants contend Laysion effectively caused the court to base its credibility and waiver determinations on the contents of the Brunon email, in violation of the settled prohibition against reviewing the contents of a confidential communication to determine whether the attorney-client privilege protects it. (See § 915, subd. (a) ["the presiding officer may not require disclosure of information claimed to be privileged . . . in order to rule on the claim of privilege"]; Costco, supra, 47 Cal.4th at p. 736 &fn. 4; DP Pham, supra, 246 Cal.App.4th at p. 659 [a court "may not review the contents of a communication to determine whether the attorneyclient privilege protects that communication"].)

Defendants' argument begs the question.