Layne v. Hayes
[…] Reference to and examination and consideration of constitutional provisions and other statutory provisions governing the removal of public officers in this State support this view of the meaning and the effect of good cause as used in Section 2 of the above quoted statute.

Article IV, Section 6, of the Constitution of this State provides: "All officers elected or appointed under this Constitution, may, unless in cases herein otherwise provided for, be removed from office for official misconduct, incompetence, neglect of duty, or gross immorality, in such manner as may be prescribed by general laws, and unless so removed they shall continue to discharge the duties of their respective offices until their successors are elected, or appointed and qualified."