Lawson v. State
[…] “Eminent domain,” in turn, is defined as “[t]he inherent power of a governmental entity to take privately owned property ... and convert it to public use, subject to reasonable compensation for the taking.” Condemnation, then, plainly refers to a governmental entity's particular use or application of its substantive eminent domain power, as distinguished from the substantive power itself. A Delaware governmental entity exercises its eminent domain power through condemnation—specifically, a condemnation proceeding.

See10 Del. C. § 6101 (“This chapter shall govern the procedure for all condemnations of real and personal property within this State under the power of eminent domain exercised by any authority whatsoever, governmental or otherwise.”).

Black's Law Dictionary 332 (9th ed. 2009). The full definition reads, “[t]he determination and declaration that certain property (esp. land) is assigned to public use, subject to reasonable compensation; the exercise of eminent domain by a governmental entity.”

Id. at 601.