Lawson v. State
[…] Generally a party for whom final judgment in any civil action, or on a writ of error upon a judgment is given in such action, shall recover, against the adverse party, costs of suit, to be awarded by the court.

Section 5104 provides that “[i]f final judgment is given for the defendant in a civil action, which is in the name of the State for the use of any person or corporation, judgment for costs shall be given against such person or corporation.”

.10 Del. C. § 6111. That statute relevantly provides that “[t]he costs of any condemnation proceeding provided for in this chapter ... shall be borne and paid for by the plaintiff or plaintiffs in the proportions determined by the Court.”

See Turnbull v. Fink, 668 A.2d 1370, 1377 (Del.1995) (explaining that a specific statute prevails over a general statute).

CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, we affirm in part and reverse in part the Superior Court judgment.