Lawson v. State
[…] C. §§ 5101 and 5104. By order dated September 25, 2013, the Superior Court denied that motion. The trial judge determined that the dismissal (without prejudice) of the condemnation action did not constitute a final judgment that DelDOT could not acquire the Lawsons' property. Therefore, the reimbursement provision in 29 Del. C. § 9503 had not been triggered. Moreover, the court held, DelDOT had not acted in bad faith in instituting the condemnation action. The September 25 order did not address the Lawsons' application for an award of costs.

.29 Del. C. § 9503 provides that:
Where a condemnation proceeding is instituted ... to acquire real property ... and the final judgment is that the real property cannot be acquired by condemnation ... the owner of any right, title or interest in such real property shall be paid such sum as will ... reimburse such owner for reasonable attorney, appraisal and engineering fees, actually incurred because of the condemnation proceedings.

State ex rel. Sec'y of the Dep't of Transp. v. Lawson, C.A. No. N12C–01–128 (Del.Super. Sept. 25, 2013) (ORDER).

Id.

The Lawsons appealed to this Court from the Superior Court's September 25 order. For the reasons next discussed, we reverse in part the Superior Court judgment and remand the case for further proceedings.

THE PARTIES' CONTENTIONS AND THE STANDARD OF REVIEW

The Lawsons advance three claims of error on this appeal. First, they claim that the Superior Court erred by denying the Lawsons' motion for an award of litigation expenses under 29 Del. C. § 9503. That claim requires this Court to determine whether § 9503, which applies where there is a “final judgment ... that the real property cannot be acquired by condemnation,” requires that litigation expenses be awarded in this case. More specifically, we must construe whether the statutory language “cannot be acquired by condemnation” plainly means (as the Lawsons contend) “cannot be acquired by this condemnation proceeding.”