Lawson v. State
[…] That interpretation of 29 Del. C. § 9503 was erroneous. That statutory provision, which requires reimbursement of litigation expenses where a court enters a “final judgment ... that the real property cannot be acquired by condemnation,” applies where the court determines that the property may not be acquired by the state's exercise of its eminent domain power in that particular condemnation proceeding. That result obtains even if the state is legally entitled to file a new, later condemnation action against the same property. 29 Del. C. § 9503 provides that:

Lawson, C.A. No. N12C–01–128, at 2 (Del.Super. Sept. 25, 2013) (ORDER).

Where a condemnation proceeding is instituted by the agency to acquire real property for such use and the final judgment is that the real property cannot be acquired by condemnation or the proceeding is abandoned, the owner of any right, title or interest in such real property shall be paid such sum as will, in the opinion of the court, reimburse such owner for reasonable attorney, appraisal and engineering fees, actually incurred because of the condemnation proceedings. The awards of such sums will be paid by the agency.
The Lawsons do not claim that DelDOT “abandoned” the proceedings. Accordingly, whether § 9503 entitles the Lawsons to reimbursement of their litigation expenses turns on the meaning of the language “final judgment ... that the real property cannot be acquired by condemnation.”

.29 Del.