Lawson v. State
[…] That the dismissal was “without prejudice” did not alter the finality of the judgment entered in that particular condemnation proceeding.

We therefore reverse the Superior Court judgment that the Lawsons were not entitled to be reimbursed for their litigation expenses under 29 Del. C. § 9503. The case will be remanded for a determination by that court of the “reasonable attorney, appraisal and engineering fees, actually incurred because of the condemnation proceedings.”

Id.

DelDOT's Contrary Arguments

DelDOT advances three arguments to support the Superior Court's interpretation of 29 Del.