Civil Action No. 05-1249.
[…] 2. Count Two
Count Two alleges that Nationwide, Nationwide Provident, and the Plan Administrators breached their fiduciary duties to the plaintiffs in violation of 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(2). Defendants suggest that we should dismiss Count Two because it seeks only "individual benefits that provide no benefit at all to the Plan itself." Defs.' Mem. at 8;see also Defs.' Reply at 7-10; Mass. Mut. Life Ins. Co. v. Russell, 473 U.S. 134, 105 S. Ct. 3085 (1985).
Section 1132(a)(2) authorizes participants and beneficiaries to bring civil actions "for appropriate relief" under 29 U.S.C. § 1109. If a fiduciary breaches its fiduciary duties, Section 1109(a) makes that fiduciary "personally liable to make good to [the] plan any losses to the plan resulting from each such breach, and to restore to such plan any profits of such fiduciary which have been made through use of assets of the plan by the fiduciary, and shall be subject to such other equitable or remedial relief as the court may deem appropriate, including removal of such fiduciary."
Implicitly conceding that § 1132(a)(2) authorizes only those remedies that benefit an entire employee benefit plan, plaintiffs argue that Count Two does seek relief that would benefit the Defined Benefit Plan, not just themselves.