Lawson v. Carney
[…] Lawson's access to the kosher diet because the Magistrate Judge found that Defendants' denial of Mr. Lawson's kosher diet was, at worst, due to negligence and that negligence is not actionable under RLUIPA. ECF No. 127 at 13-22. The Report and Recommendation also recommends granting Defendants' motions for summary judgment on the RLUIPA claim regarding Mr. Lawson's consumption of soy products. Id. Mr. Lawson objects to these recommendations. ECF No. 129, ¶ 6.

RLUIPA, 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000cc to 2000c-5, provides:

No government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing in or confined to an institution . . . even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, unless the government demonstrates that imposition of the burden on that person: (1) is in furtherance of a compelling government interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.

Courts must construe RLUIPA "broadly in favor of protecting an inmate's right to exercise his religious beliefs." Warsoldier v. Woodford, 418 F.3d 989, 995 (9th Cir. 2005) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-3(g)).