Lawson v. Broome Cnty.
[…] Id. § 422(1). When an allegation of child abuse is received by the SCR and "could reasonably constitute a report of child abuse or maltreatment," such allegation must immediately be transmitted from OCFS to the appropriate local child protective service for investigation. Id. § 422(2). The local child protective service is required to initiate an investigation within twenty-four hours of receiving a report and must determine within sixty days whether a report is "indicated" or "unfounded." Id. § 424(6) and (7).

Section 422(5)(a) provides that unless an investigation reveals "some credible evidence of the alleged abuse or maltreatment, all information identifying the subjects of the report and other persons named in the report shall be legally sealed forthwith by the central register and any local child protective services or the state agency which investigated the report." Id. § 422(5) An unfounded report may only be unsealed and made available for limited administrative and law enforcement purposes, and will not be publicly available or disclosed to potential employers. Id.

B. Original Complaint