No. 35592-2-II.
[…] Lorang, 140 Wn.2d 19, 32, 992 P.2d 496 (2000) (citations omitted).
The Lawrences argue that but for the Albright's statement on January 17, 2006, they could have "easily won on the hydrogeological issue." Br. of Appellant at 36. But the Lawrences ignore the plethora of evidence throughout the entire record relating to the hydrogeological issue. Thus, their argument lacks merit.
Notwithstanding Albright's comments during the January 17, 2006 city council meeting, there is substantial evidence supporting the city council's conclusion that Private Capital met SEPA requirements set forth in RCW 58.17.110, sufficient to mitigate significant hydrogeological impacts of the project.
RCW 58.17.110(2) provides in relevant part:
A proposed subdivision and dedication shall not be approved unless the city, town, or the county legislative body makes written findings that: (a) Appropriate provisions are made for the public health, safety and general welfare and for such open spaces, drainage ways, streets or roads, alleys, other public ways, transit stops, potable water supplies, sanitary wastes, parks and recreation, playgrounds, schools and schoolgrounds, and all other relevant facts, including sidewalks and other planning features that assure safe walking conditions for students who only walk to and from school; and (b) the public use and interests will be served by the platting of such subdivision and dedication.
The City's written finding regarding its hydrogeological determination states:
An MDNS was issued on August 26, [sic] 2005. The conditions of mitigation set forth in the MDNS related to erosion control, storm water runoff, noise, and emissions.
The city issued the MDNS on August 25, 2005.