No. 35592-2-II.
[…] RCW 36.70C.140 ("[t]he court may affirm or reverse the land use decision under review or remand it modification or further proceedings.").
Because we remand the matter for a hearing on the applicant's reasonable efforts to preserve existing significant trees, we do not address Lawrences' argument regarding findings because the city council will generate findings and conclusions under its ordinance CMC 2.32.050.
IV. ATTORNEY FEES
Private Capital seeks attorney fees on appeal under RCW 4.84.370(1), which provides:
(1) [R]easonable attorneys' fees and costs shall be awarded to the prevailing party or substantially prevailing party on appeal before the court of appeals . . . of a decision by a county . . . to issue, condition, or deny a development permit involving a site-specific rezone, zoning, plat, conditional use, variance, shoreline permit, building permit, site plan, or similar land use approval or decision. The court shall award and determine the amount of reasonable attorneys' fees and costs under this section if:
(a) The prevailing party on appeal was the prevailing or substantially prevailing party before the county.
(b) The prevailing party on appeal was the prevailing party or substantially prevailing party in all prior judicial proceedings.
Here, the city council approved Private Capital's application, subject to conditions. The superior court affirmed the city council's decision, but we reverse. Therefore, Private Capital is not the prevailing party or substantially prevailing party on review. The Lawrences do not qualify under the statute; we do not award any attorney fees under RCW 4.84.370.
Reversed and remanded for a hearing consistent with the opinion.