No. 35592-2-II.
[…] We hold that the city council's decision that Private Capital complied with CMC 17.19.030 was clearly erroneous. See Peste, 133 Wn. App. at 477. The existing tree report emphasizes the design and made the trees secondary to the design. Upon remand, the city council must reverse the process, i.e., only approve Private Capital's subdivision application if its design conforms to the existing significant trees. Given our holding, we reverse the city council's decision and remand for a hearing consistent with this opinion. RCW 36.70C.140 ("[t]he court may affirm or reverse the land use decision under review or remand it modification or further proceedings.").