TTDFA166011308S
[…] Also, any automobile taxes which have been accumulated up to the time of dissolution (including the car tax identified by plaintiff) are to be split evenly by the parties. Finally, the Court finds that Medical and Dental bills of $1,610 and College loans for one of their sons of $28,000 are also marital debts and to be split evenly by the parties.
5. Custody and Visitation
The court’s authority to enter orders concerning child custody and visitation is governed by General Statutes § 46b-56. Section 46b-56(c) requires that, in making such orders, " the rights and responsibilities of both parents shall be considered and the court shall enter orders accordingly that serve the best interests of the child and provide the child with the active and consistent involvement of both parents commensurate with their abilities and interests." The statute identifies sixteen factors the court may consider, without limitation, in determining the best interests of the child. The court has considered these factors, most of which are applicable to this case in light of the parties’ agreement.
III. Orders