Lawrence v. City of New York
[…] Special Term found that the earlier file, which related to a prior alleged incident of similar acts of misconduct on the part of the police officer, "[might] be relevant to the issues in this proceeding, and [might] have some bearing on the aspect of the credibility of the [police officer]".

The Legislature has codified the standards for disclosure of the material sought in this case (see, Civil Rights Law § 50-a). That section, which declares police personnel records to be confidential, provides that upon "a clear showing of facts sufficient to warrant the judge to request records for review" (Civil Rights Law § 50-a), an in camera inspection is to be conducted, and if the court then determines that the personnel records contain matter that is relevant and material to the action, it shall make those parts of the record available to the party requesting disclosure (Civil Rights Law §