Lawrence v. City of Bixby
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 623(j). To qualify for the statutory exemption, an employer does not have to demonstrate that the age restriction is a bona fide occupational qualification. Feldman v. Nassau County, 434 F.3d. 177, 185 n. 5 (2d Cir. 2006).

Oklahoma adopted an age restriction for hiring new police officers in 1977. The statute, as enacted in 1977, stated that "[a] police officer shall be not less that twenty-one (21) nor more than thirty-five (35) years of age when accepted for initial membership in any Police Pension and Retirement System." OKLA. STAT. tit. 11, § 50-112 (Supp. 1977). The current version of section 50-112 provides that "a police officer shall be not less than twenty-one (21) nor more than forty-five (45) years of age when accepted for membership in [OPPRS]." OKLA. STAT. tit. 11, § 50-112 (2001). Eligibility for membership in OPPRS is a prerequisite for any person applying for a position as a police officer in any city that participates in OPPRS. Id.