Lawrence v. City of Bixby
[…] Although Oklahoma follows the at-will employment rule, the Oklahoma Supreme Court has recognized a public policy exception to this rule preventing an employer from discharging an employee in a "narrow class" of cases when such discharge would violate public policy. Burk, 770 P.2d at 28. A public policy providing the basis for a Burk tort must be "articulated by constitutional, statutory or decisional law." Shero v. Grand Sav. Bank, 161 P.3d 298, 301 (Okla. 2007). Saint recognized that allegations of age discrimination can be sufficient to state aBurk tort. Saint, 145 P.3d at 1039. However, section 50-112 clearly states that "a police officer shall be not less than twenty-one (21) nor more than forty-five (45) years of age when accepted for membership in [OPPRS]." Plaintiff was 52 years old when he was hired by the City as a deputy police chief.