Lawrence v. Brown
[…] See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-3-530(A)(38) (2010) (providing if a party has requested attorney's fees in a pleading or motion, the family court may generally assess attorney's fees "for or against a party to an action brought in or subject to the jurisdiction of the family court"); S.C. Code Ann. § 63-9-40 (2010) (stating the family court has jurisdiction over adoption proceedings); S.C. Code Ann. § 63-9-310(F) (2010) (authorizing the payment of reasonable attorney's fees to a child-placing agency or person so long as the fees are not provided as "consideration for giving a consent or relinquishment of a child for the purpose of adoption"). Next, we find the family court may rule on Lawrence's trial-level attorney's fees because the supreme court made no inconsistent ruling as to Lawrence's attorney's fees in its opinion. See Christy v. Christy, 317 S.C. 145, 151, 452 S.E.2d 1, 4 (Ct.