16-P-530
[…] Ware Div. of the Dist. Ct. Dept ., 412 Mass. 1002, 1003 (1992). We apply this reasoning to both the judgment and the judge's postjudgment order declining to report the issue of law. See Fijal v. Anderson , supra ("It makes no difference that the appeal is not from the judgment ... but from the postjudgment order ...").
"The court may, in its discretion, transfer a cause begun under the [small claims] procedure to the regular civil docket for formal hearing and determination as though it had been begun by summons and complaint, and may impose terms upon such transfer." G. L. c. 218, § 24, as amended by St. 1975, c. 377, § 12.
--------
The only matter arguably before us is the decision of the Appellate Division. See G. L. c. 231, § 109 ("An appeal to the appeals court shall lie from the final decision of the appellate division ..."), as amended through St. 1985, c. 314, § 8; Fijal v. Anderson , 49 Mass. App. Ct. 903 (2000) (appeal from small claims action dismissed; limited jurisdiction over District Court civil judgments). See also Worldwide Commodities, Inc . v. J. Amicone Co ., 36 Mass. App.