Lawrence Family Fund, LLC v. Westchester Surplus Lines Ins. Co.
[…] However, the Court finds that Lawrence has at least "a single valid cause of action" against Achala under Texas law based on (1) the Texas Supreme Court's reference in Garrison Contractors to the possibility of cognizable claims against adjusters under Chapter 541's predecessor statute, see supra n.2, (2) Texas intermediate appellate courts' application of Chapter 541 claims to adjusters, and (3) Texas intermediate appellate court decisions that have construed Section 541.060(a)(7) to allow claims against individual adjusters. Gray ex rel. Rudd, 390 F.3d at 412.

Texas Insurance Code § 541.060(a)(7) makes it unlawful to "refus[e] to pay a claim without conducting a reasonable investigation with respect to the claim." While some federal district courts have interpreted the language of the statute to imply that only insurance companies may be liable under (a)(7) because only they can "refus[e] to pay a claim," see, e.g., Messersmith, 10 F.Supp.3d at 724-25, Texas courts have not taken that position.