Lawless v. Dep't of Def.
[…] ECF No. 16-5 ¶¶ 5, 7-11, 13, 15-16; ECF No. 16-1 at 22. Walter is authorized by DOD Instruction 5210.02 to develop classification guides for Restricted Data and Formerly Restricted Data “relating primarily to the military [sic] of nuclear weapons” and to decide when to move matter from the former category “relating primarily to the military utilization of nuclear weapons” into the latter category. ECF No. 16-5 ¶ 3; see also 10 C.F.R. § 1045.125(b) (“FRD may . . . be reviewed by the appropriate DoD official as specified in DoD Instruction 5210.02.”). In his judgment-which the Court has reviewed in camera and to which the Court must defer-the publication of the redacted information would damage the common defense and national security interests of the United States. ECF No. 16-5 ¶¶ 4, 7-16; see 10 C.F.R. § 1045.45(b)(4).