Record No. 1787-04-3.
[…] This appeal follows.
ANALYSIS
Appellant first contends the evidence does not support the trial court's finding that he continued to deposit additional waste tires on the property. Essentially, appellant maintains the evidence was not sufficient to convict. The Commonwealth replies that pursuant to Code § 10.1-1418.2(B), there is no requirement the offender continue to deposit waste tires on the property, only that he stored five hundred (500) or more waste tires without a permit. We agree with the Commonwealth.
Code § 10.1-1418.2 provides in relevant part:
B. It shall be unlawful for any person to store, dispose of, speculatively accumulate or otherwise place more than 100 waste tires on public or private property, without first having obtained a permit as required by § 10.1-1408.1 or in a manner inconsistent with any local ordinance. No person shall allow others to store, dispose of, speculatively accumulate or otherwise place on his property more than 100 waste tires, without first having obtained a permit as required by § 10.1-1408.1.
C. Any person who knowingly violates any provision of this section shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. However, any person who knowingly violates any provision of this section and such violation involves 500 or more waste tires shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.
Appellant conceded at trial that he stored more than five hundred (500) waste tires without a permit and that none of the exceptions to Code § 10.1-1418.2 applied to his tires or property.