Nos. 52571 54304.
[…] Eighth Judicial District Court, Clark County; Valorie Vega, Judge.
After a night of drinking and partying, twenty-one-year-old appellant Gordon Lawes returned home with his wife and his wife's sixteen-year-old sister, J.A. J.A., who was intoxicated, went to sleep on the couch. During the night, Lawes and J.A. had a sexual encounter. The next day, J.A. confided in her best friend that Lawes had raped her. After his arrest and during an interrogation by police, Lawes confessed to the sexual encounter, but denied raping J.A. The State charged Lawes with two counts of sexual assault under NRS 200.366 —which defines sexual assault as sexual penetration “against the will of the victim or under conditions in which the perpetrator knows or should know that the victim is mentally or physically incapable of resisting or understanding the nature of his or her conduct.” NRS 200.366(1).
After a four day trial, the jury found Lawes guilty on both counts of sexual assault, and the district court sentenced Lawes to life in prison with the possibility of parole in ten years.