Lawes v. Las Vegas Metro. Police Dep't
[…] In addition, Metro argues that it is not a proper defendant to a malpractice claim, and NaphCare argues that it is entitled to discretionary-act immunity for that claim. As to punitive damages, Metro contends that local governments are not subject to punitive damages for violations of Section 1983, and NaphCare argues that it is entitled to the same immunity from punitive damages that state actors enjoy under Nevada statutes.

For the reasons set forth below, the court grants in part and denies in part the Motion.

II. ANALYSIS

A. Second Claim for Relief — Medical Malpractice

NRS 41A.071 provides:

If an action for medical malpractice . . . is filed in the [state] district court, the [state] district court shall dismiss the action, without prejudice, if the action is filed without an affidavit, supporting the allegations contained in the action, submitted by a medical expert who practices or has practiced in an area that is substantially similar to the type of practice engaged in at the time of the alleged malpractice.
The Nevada Legislature passed this statute in part to protect medical professionals from what the Legislature perceived to be an increase in frivolous malpractice lawsuits, and to lower the burdens of litigating such cases for the parties and the state courts.