Law v. Sullivan
[…] Id. at 64, n. 9. Under current law, a person with "an unbroken chain of title to any interest in land for forty years or more" has "marketable record title to that interest." General Statutes § 47-33c. "Marketable record title" overrides any prior interests in the land except those expressly enumerated by statute. General Statutes §§ 46-33d and 47-33e. It is thus true, as the plaintiffs claim, that failure to record an interest in real property can work to extinguish unrecorded interests on land arising prior to the applicable time period.

Section 47-33d provides as follows:
Such marketable record title is subject to: (1) All interests and defects which are created by or arise out of the muniments of which the chain of record title is formed; provided a general reference in the muniments, or any of them, to easements, use restrictions or other interests created prior to the root of title are not sufficient to preserve them, unless specific identification is made therein of a recorded title transaction which creates the easement, use restriction or other interest; (2) all interests preserved by the recording of proper notice or by possession by the same owner continuously for a period of forty years or more, in accordance with section 47-33f; (3) the rights of any person arising from a period of adverse possession or use, which was in whole or in part subsequent to the effective date of the root of title; (4) any interest arising out of a title transaction which has been recorded subsequent to the effective date of the root of title from which the unbroken chain of title of record is started; provided such recording shall not revive or give validity to any interest which has been extinguished prior to the time of the recording by the operation of section 47-33e; (5) the exceptions stated in section 47-33h as to rights of reversioners in leases, as to apparent easements and interests in the nature of easements, and as to interests of the United States, this state and political subdivisions thereof, public service companies and natural gas companies.

Section 47-33e provides as follows: