Law v. Sullivan
[…] These statutory provisions do not help the defendants here, however, for two reasons. First, the Marketable Title Act does not free either the grantor, or the grantor's heirs, of unrecorded interests created by the grantor. Second, the plaintiffs here are not bona fide innocent third-party grantees, who are the act's primary beneficiaries.

The express language of General Statutes § 47-10 provides that "[n]o conveyance shall be effectual to hold any land against any other person but the grantor and his heirs, unless recorded on the records of the town in which the land lies." As our Supreme Court recently held,