Law v. Sullivan
[…] Section 47-33e provides as follows:
Subject to the matters stated in section 47-33d, such marketable record title shall be held by its owner and shall be taken by any person dealing with the land free and clear of all interests, claims or charges whatsoever, the existence of which depends upon any act, transaction, event or omission that occurred prior to the effective date of the root of title.
All such interests, claims or charges, however denominated, whether legal or equitable, present or future, whether those interests, claims or charges are asserted by a person sui juris or under a disability, whether that person is within or without the state, whether that person is natural or corporate, or is private or governmental, are hereby declared to be null and void.

These statutory provisions do not help the defendants here, however, for two reasons. First, the Marketable Title Act does not free either the grantor, or the grantor's heirs, of unrecorded interests created by the grantor.