Law v. Sullivan
[…] The administrator/executor, Robert W. Bisceglia, has now moved for summary judgment on the plaintiff's complaint and on the counterclaims he filed on behalf of the estate. For the reasons stated below, the plaintiffs' complaint is dismissed, and the defendant's motion for summary judgment on the counterclaim is granted in part and denied in part.

Section 47-10 provides in relevant part as follows: "No conveyance shall be effectual to hold any land against any other person but the grantor and his heirs, unless recorded on the records of the town in which the land lies."

References to this statute or its predecessors can be found in such ancient cases as M'Donald v. Leach, Kirby 72, 73 (1786), Willet v. Overton, 2 Root 338, 341 (1796), and French v. Gray, 2 Conn. 92, 98 (1816). In Willet v.