Law Offices of Anthony J. Szilagyi, PLLC v. Holcomb
[…] However, defendant cannot present a collateral attack on the final district court default judgment that he had not previously appealed to the circuit court. See Leahy v Orion Twp, 269 Mich App 527, 530; 711 NW2d 438 (2006) and Kosch v Kosch, 233 Mich App 346, 353; 592 NW2d 434 (1999). Thus, the circuit court did not abuse its discretion in denying defendant's motion to set aside the default judgment.

The second issue—whether the district court abused its discretion in denying its motion for reconsideration—fails for a similar reason. MCL 600.8342(3) provides that "[a]ll appeals to the court of appeals from judgments entered by the circuit court or the recorder's court on appeals from the district court shall be by application." After he filed his claim of appeal with this Court, and prior to filing his appellate brief, defendant sought and was denied appeal in the circuit court of the district court's denial of his motion for reconsideration.