Law Enforcement Emps. Benevolent Ass'n v. City of N.Y.
[…] Id. (internal citation and quotation marks omitted). The First Department concluded that dismissal of the petition was proper, even though it had been timely served on OCB, since the other necessary parties had not been named. Id. This same factual scenario appears to repeat itself in this case. OCB issued its order on May 30, 2018, and LEEBA commenced this Article 78 proceeding against OCB (only) on June 28, 2018. See notice of petition; verified petition, exhibit D. This was a timely filing, since New York City Collective Bargaining Law (NYCCBL) § 12-308 (a) provides that OCB's "[f]inal orders shall be . . . reviewable under article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules upon petition filed by an aggrieved party within thirty days after service by registered or certified mail of a copy of such order upon such party." Civil Service Law § 213 (a). LEEBA filed its petition against OCB with two days to spare.