Law Enforcement Alliance of Southington v. Town of Southington
[…] Section 7-101a(a) provides in pertinent part: " Each municipality shall protect and save harmless any municipal officer ... or any municipal employee of such municipality from financial loss and expense, including legal fees and costs, if any, arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of alleged negligence, or for alleged infringement of any person’s civil rights, on the part of such officer or such employee while acting in discharge of his duties."

Section 7-465 is clearly an indemnification statute. By its own clear terms, it applies to " all sums which such employee becomes obligated to pay by reason of the liability imposed upon such employee by law for damages awarded." (Emphasis added.)