Law Enforcement Alliance of Southington v. Town of Southington
[…] By a requested amendment to Alliance’s prayer for relief, Alliance requests a declaratory judgment against Argonaut and Trident similar to that sought against Southington. As noted, Officer Lair is a police officer employed by Southington.

A

Claims Against Southington

Any obligation that Southington has to Officer Lair (or to other similarly situated Alliance members) under these circumstances derives from the following two statutes:

Section 7-465 provides in relevant part: " Any town ... shall pay on behalf of any employee of such municipality ... all sums which such employee becomes obligated to pay by reason of the liability imposed upon such employee by law for damages awarded for ... physical damages to person or property ... if the employee, at the time of the occurrence, accident, physical injury or damages complained of, was acting in the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment, and if such occurrence, accident, physical injury or damage was not the result of any willful or wanton act of such employee in the discharge of such duty."