Index No. 651958/13
[…] (Oral Argument Tr. at 25.) Even if this argument is considered, given that it was not properly raised, it is without merit.
Article 3 of the UCC expressly excludes "investment securities" and, instead, applies to negotiable instruments. (UCC § 3-103 [1] and Official Comment 1 ["This Article is restricted to commercial paper - that is to say, to drafts, checks, certificates of deposit and notes as defined in Section 3-104(2)," which pertains to the form of negotiable instruments].) The PSA is not a negotiable instrument, as it does not "contain an unconditional promise or order to pay a sum certain in money and no other promise, order, obligation or power given by the maker or drawer. . . ." (UCC § 3-104 [1] [b].) Accordingly, UCC § 3-416 (3) inapplicable. (Kosich v Catskill Millennium Tech., Inc., 97 AD3d 1003, 1005 [3d Dept 2012] [holding UCC § 3-416 inapplicable where "unsigned note was not a negotiable instrument"].)