Lavoie v. Bayer Corporation
[…] Failure to state a claim under the antitrust act bars recovery for an antitrust violation under CUTPA.

The motion to strike the CUTPA claims grounded on an antitrust violation is granted.

CUTPA Class Action Allegations

The defendants have also moved to strike the plaintiffs' claims for relief for a class of plaintiffs, on the ground that the plaintiffs have not limited their class allegations of CUTPA claims to those who have suffered losses from alleged unfair trade practices in trade or commerce that occurred in Connecticut. CUTPA, at Conn. General Statutes § 42-110a (4), defines "trade" or "commerce" as "the advertising, the sale or rent or lease, the offering for sale or rent or lease, or the distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real personal or mixed, and any other article commodity, or thing of value in this state. (Emphasis added.) Plaintiff Rose A. Lavoie alleges at paragraph 6 of the complaint that she is a resident of Fairfield, Connecticut. In the same paragraph, plaintiffs Julie Baumann and Florence Babiak allege that they are residents of Washington and Philadelphia, respectively.