Lavoie v. Bayer Corporation
[…] The plaintiffs have not alleged whether they purchased the drug directly from Bayer or whether they obtained it from doctors or by purchase through pharmacies.

The defendants base their motion to strike this count on two doctrines: 1) that the plaintiffs assert an injury that is not an "antitrust injury," that is, an injury of the type the antitrust statute was designed to prevent or redress, and 2) that as indirect purchasers the plaintiffs lack standing to assert a claim of predatory pricing.

A. Connecticut's Antitrust Act

Connecticut General Statute § 35-35 provides for recovery of treble damages and counsel fees by "[t]he state, or any person, including but not limited to a consumer, injured in its business or property by an violation of the provisions of this chapter." Section 35-44b provides that in construing Connecticut's Antitrust Act, this state's courts "shall be guided by interpretations by the federal courts to federal antitrust statutes."